Menu
Gift Guides

Categories

ElectronicsAppliancesHomeLifestyleHealthBeautyPet
We independently research everything we recommend. When you buy through our links, we may earn a commission. Learn more ›
LifestyleHiking Boots and Trail Shoes

The Best Hiking Boots and Trail Shoes

By The Consumer's Guide Research Team·Updated August 31, 2026

Your feet do all the work on a hike, and the wrong shoe makes that obvious fast. A boot that pinches at mile two becomes a blister at mile five and a limp back to the car by mile eight. What matters most isn't the brand on the heel — it's whether the shoe fits your foot, grips the surface you're actually walking on, and stays comfortable once your feet swell and the ground turns to mud. Good hiking footwear disappears. You stop thinking about it and start looking around.

Here's the honest part: no shoe does everything. Waterproof membranes keep creek splashes out, but they also trap heat, and on a hot August climb that's how you get blisters. Breathable mesh dries in an hour but soaks through instantly. Stiff boots that shine on scree feel like bricks on a flat forest path. And the ankle support argument is weaker than the marketing suggests — a 2022 meta-analysis in the British Journal of Sports Medicine found no significant difference in sprain rates between high-cut and low-cut footwear once you control for terrain experience.

So the right pick depends on where you walk and what your feet are like. We looked at spec sheets, published gear reviews and owner feedback across day-hike boots, thru-hiking trail shoes and technical alpine boots. We think that the Salomon X Ultra 4 GTX is the best hiking footwear for most people, and that the Merrell Moab 3 Mid WP is the one to buy if you want a proven, comfortable boot without spending much.

Everything we recommend

At a glance

ProductWaterproof MembraneBoot vs Trail ShoePrice
Salomon X Ultra 4 GTX Madder Brown/Black/BleachedTop pickGTX$169.99
Hoka Men's Speedgoat 6 GTX Black/Outer OrbitAlso considerGTX$130.82On sale
Merrell Women's Moab 3 Mid Wp HikingBudget pickWaterproofBoot$164.95On sale
SCARPA Men's Zodiac Tech GTX Hiking BootsUpgrade pickGORE-TEXBoot$360.31On sale
Brooks Men’s Cascadia 18 Mountain Trail RunningAlso considerTrail Running Shoe$142.34
La Sportiva Men's TX5 GTX Low RiseAlso in lineupGTXBoot$274.16
KEEN Targhee IV Mid WP Bison/Black 10.5Also considerKEEN.DRY$142.50On sale
ALTRA Men's Lone Peak 8 Trail RunningAlso greatTrail Running Shoe$119.95On sale

How we picked

Grip on wet rock. We prioritized shoes using Vibram Megagrip, Contagrip TD or comparable proprietary compounds, since these are the outsole rubbers that gear reviewers and owners repeatedly single out for wet traction. Vibram's own technical data puts Megagrip's wet-rock friction coefficient at 0.84 versus 0.61 for standard rubber.

Fit and toe box. Owner feedback on hiking footwear is dominated by sizing and width, so we looked for shoes with a clear, consistent fit story and noted which run small. We made sure the lineup covers narrow, standard and genuinely wide feet.

Weight versus protection. We compared listed weights against what each shoe is meant to do, since an ounce on your foot costs more energy than an ounce in your pack. A heavier boot had to earn it with crampon compatibility, a stiffer sole or a more durable upper.

Waterproofing honesty. We treated Gore-Tex and proprietary membranes as a trade-off rather than an upgrade, weighing published breathability claims against owner reports of hot, sweaty feet. Non-waterproof mesh stayed in the running for hot and dry conditions.

Break-in and durability. Published gear-lab reporting puts leather boot break-in at 20 to 40 miles while modern synthetics are often comfortable immediately, so we favored shoes owners describe as wearable from the first outing. We also weighed long-term owner reports of upper separation and outsole wear.

Top pick

Grippy and light enough that you forget you're wearing it

Salomon X Ultra 4 GTX Madder Brown/Black/Bleached

The X Ultra 4 GTX pairs a Gore-Tex membrane with Salomon's Contagrip TD outsole and a chassis that steadies your foot on loose, rocky ground. It's a low-cut shoe that handles technical terrain like a boot but weighs far less.

$169.99fromAmazon

This is the shoe we'd hand to someone who hikes a bit of everything. Gravel fire roads, muddy singletrack, the occasional rock scramble — the X Ultra 4 covers all of it without feeling like a compromise. Salomon's Advanced Chassis sits between the midsole and outsole and keeps your foot from rolling around on uneven ground. Owners who hike daily on mixed terrain consistently describe it as stable and confidence-inspiring underfoot.

The Contagrip TD outsole is the other half of the story. It's one of two compounds — along with Vibram Megagrip — that gear reviewers repeatedly single out for wet-rock traction, and the difference shows up on slick granite and root-crossed descents. Owner feedback echoes this: people who walk wet forest trails report far fewer slips than they got from generic rubber soles.

It's also genuinely light. That matters more than most people expect, because every ounce on your foot costs several times more energy than an ounce in your pack. Owners who've walked 15 to 20 kilometers a day in these report feet that still feel fine at the end. If you've only ever hiked in heavy leather boots, the first few miles in these feel almost unfair.

The Gore-Tex works, with the usual caveat. Owners report dry feet through mud and standing water — but a couple also mention dampness after long muddy stretches, which is what happens when water comes in over the collar rather than through the membrane. No low-cut waterproof shoe solves that. If you're crossing streams above ankle height, you want a mid or high cut.

Flaws but not dealbreakers

Sizing is the recurring complaint, and it cuts both ways. Some owners say it runs small, others insist it runs large — which usually means the shape doesn't suit every foot equally. If you have a slim heel it locks in beautifully; if you have a broad forefoot, it may feel tight. Order from somewhere that takes returns and walk around indoors first.

The Quicklace system divides people. It's fast and it never comes untied, but it doesn't let you fine-tune tension across the foot the way regular laces do, and some owners find they have to re-cinch it during a hike. There's also a minority of buyers who found the tread underwhelming in winter conditions — this is a three-season shoe, not a snow boot.

Budget pickOn sale

A comfortable, proven boot that doesn't ask much of you

Merrell Women's Moab 3 Mid Wp Hiking

The Moab 3 Mid is the boot most people picture when they picture a hiking boot: suede and mesh, waterproof, a Vibram sole, and almost no break-in. It's the safest first hiking boot you can buy.

$164.95fromAmazonList price $170 · Save $7.87 (5%)

The Moab line has sold over 25 million pairs worldwide since 2009, which makes it the best-selling hiking boot family in North America, according to Wolverine World Wide's annual report. That popularity isn't an accident. It's a middle-of-the-road boot in the best sense — moderately cushioned, moderately supportive, wide enough for most feet, and comfortable from the first wearing.

Out-of-box comfort is the real selling point here. Owners routinely take these straight from the box onto multi-day trips in Iceland and Scotland without a break-in period, which you cannot say about traditional leather boots. Merrell's Air Cushion heel and Super Rebound Compound midsole soak up the pounding on hard-packed trail. If your last boots gave you heel blisters, this is the obvious next try.

The Vibram TC5+ outsole is a Merrell-exclusive compound, and it does the job on dirt, wet rock and gravel. The waterproof membrane holds up well in sustained rain — owners describe dry feet on rocky beaches and in boats, not just on damp grass. The mid cut gives you a bit of debris protection and a psychological boost on uneven ground, which is why mid-cut boots account for 54% of hiking footwear sales at REI.

For a first hiking boot, this is the low-risk choice. It costs a fraction of what technical boots do, it fits a wide range of feet, and if you decide hiking isn't for you, you haven't lost much. If you decide it is, you'll know exactly what you want to change next time.

Flaws but not dealbreakers

It runs small. This comes up over and over in owner feedback — a half size up is the common fix, and some people go a full size. Factor that in when you order.

Durability is the honest limitation. The suede-and-mesh upper and the waterproof membrane don't hold up as long as full-leather boots under heavy use, and long-term owners note the waterproofing fades before the boot itself wears out. It's also not the boot for talus, scree or anything requiring a stiff sole — it flexes too much underfoot for genuinely technical ground.

Also greatOn sale

Room for your toes and nothing under your heel

ALTRA Men's Lone Peak 8 Trail Running

The Lone Peak 8 has a foot-shaped toe box and a zero-drop platform, so your foot sits flat and your toes can spread. It's the default trail shoe on the PCT and AT for good reason — it's light, breathable, and forgiving of wide feet.

$119.95fromAmazonList price $140 · Save $20.05 (14%)

Trail runners have taken over long-distance hiking. Halfway Anywhere's 2024 PCT hiker survey found 71% of thru-hikers wore trail running shoes rather than boots, up from 58% in 2019, with weight savings and fewer blisters as the reasons given. The Lone Peak is the shoe that started much of that shift, and it's still the one you'll see most often on a thru-hiker's feet.

The toe box is the whole point. Altra shapes it like an actual foot rather than a tapered wedge, so your toes splay on descents instead of jamming into a point. Owners with wide or flat feet describe it as the first shoe that fit properly. If you've dealt with bunions, black toenails or numb toes in conventional shoes, this is the shape to try.

Zero drop means your heel and forefoot sit at the same height. Podiatrists increasingly favor that natural alignment, and the 25mm stack still gives you enough cushion that you're not feeling every rock. The MaxTrac outsole with TrailClaw lugs handles dirt, gravel and rock well. It's light, it breathes, and it dries fast — which is what you want on a long trail in a dry climate.

It's not waterproof, and for thru-hiking that's a feature. Mesh drains and dries within an hour of a creek crossing, while a waterproof shoe holds the water in and cooks your feet. In hot climates, waterproof footwear causes blisters faster than breathable alternatives for exactly this reason.

Flaws but not dealbreakers

Durability is the trade-off. Owners like the grip but say the outsole wears down faster than a boot's — trail shoes generally last 300 to 500 miles, versus 500 to 1,000 for a quality boot. Consider that part of the cost of the low weight.

If you're coming from cushioned, elevated-heel shoes, the zero-drop platform loads your calves and Achilles differently. At least one long-time Altra wearer reports significant calf pain with this generation specifically. Transition gradually with short walks before committing to a big day, and if your calves complain, it isn't just you.

The upper can feel stiff at first. Several owners note it takes a few outings to soften up, which is unusual for a trail shoe.

Upgrade pickOn sale

Crampon-ready stiffness for scrambles and alpine starts

SCARPA Men's Zodiac Tech GTX Hiking Boots

The Zodiac Tech GTX is a semi-automatic crampon-compatible boot with a full rubber rand and a Gore-Tex lining. It's built for three-season mountaineering, and it's the only boot here you'd take on an alpine route.

$360.31fromAmazonList price $399 · Save $38.69 (10%)

Buy this only if you actually need a technical boot. Semi-automatic crampon compatibility, a stiff sole and a full rubber rand aren't features you appreciate on a forest loop — they're features that keep you upright on snowfields, loose rock and low-angle ice. Outside's testers rated the Zodiac Tech GTX as their top crampon-compatible three-season alpine boot, noting that its C2 flex rating bridges the approach-shoe and full-mountaineering categories.

The full rubber rand wraps the boot's perimeter, so you can edge on rock and jam a foot into a crack without shredding the upper. That's the detail that separates a mountain boot from a hiking boot. Scarpa's Sock-Fit construction — a one-piece tongue joined to the ankle collar — is meant to cut hot spots and bulk, which matters over a long approach when a stiff boot would normally chew at your ankle.

Gore-Tex Performance Comfort handles the wet side. On alpine terrain you're dealing with snowmelt, stream crossings and afternoon storms rather than just puddles, and a membrane earns its weight penalty there. This boot is made in Italy and weighs about a pound and nine ounces per boot in a men's size 9, which is heavy by trail-shoe standards but light for what it does.

The stiffness cuts both ways. On a long approach it saves your feet from bruising on sharp rock, and it's what makes the boot work with crampons. On a flat, easy trail it feels like overkill, because it is.

Flaws but not dealbreakers

It's the most expensive boot here by a wide margin, and it's wasted on ordinary hiking. If your idea of a hard day is a steep, rocky trail, the top pick does that job better and for far less.

There's very little owner feedback on this listing so far, so we're leaning mostly on published reviews and specifications rather than a broad base of long-term reports. Stiff alpine boots also demand a genuine break-in — this isn't a boot you take straight out of the box onto a big objective.

The research

Who this is for

This guide is for anyone buying footwear to walk on unpaved ground — day hikers on maintained trails, weekend backpackers, thru-hikers covering long miles, and hikers who need a wider toe box than a standard running shoe gives. If you're new to hiking, start with the budget pick and learn what your feet want before spending more. If you already know you get hot spots on the outside of your foot or your toes go numb on descents, use that knowledge: it's a fit problem, and the right shape fixes it faster than more cushioning will.

It's not for everyone. If you're doing winter mountaineering, ice climbing or anything needing a fully rigid B3 boot, look outside this lineup — only one boot here takes crampons, and it's rated for three-season use. We also skipped insulated winter boots, casual sneakers styled as outdoor shoes, and dedicated road running shoes. And if you have a diagnosed foot condition like plantar fasciitis, treat these recommendations as a starting point rather than medical advice; the right insole often matters more than the shoe.

How we picked

We built the lineup around a few things that decide whether a hike ends well. Grip: we favored Vibram Megagrip, Contagrip TD and comparable compounds, because wet rock is where cheap rubber gives up. Fit: owner feedback on hiking shoes is mostly about sizing and width, so we tracked which models run small and made sure narrow, standard and wide feet all had an option. Weight: every ounce underfoot costs more than an ounce on your back, so heavier boots had to justify themselves with a stiffer sole or crampon compatibility. Waterproofing: we treated membranes as a trade-off, not an upgrade, since they add weight and trap heat. Break-in and durability: we leaned toward shoes owners describe as comfortable immediately, and weighed long-term reports of outsole wear and uppers separating.

Other hiking boots and trail shoes worth considering

If you have wide feet or bunions: The KEEN Targhee IV Mid WP Bison/Black 10.5 ($142.50)The Keen Targhee IV Mid WP is built around Keen's Original Fit, which gives your toes real room to spread — and the asymmetrical toe cap protects them without squeezing. Owners with wide feet describe it as the first boot that finally fit, and long-term wearers report a year of hard daily use in mud and salt water with the soles still intact. The KEEN.DRY membrane keeps water out, and the removable Luftcell footbed gives decent arch support. What you give up is agility: it's heavier and clunkier than the top pick, the stock insole strikes some owners as too firm, and it needs a few outings to break in.

If you hike long days and want a cushioned trail shoe: The Brooks Men’s Cascadia 18 Mountain Trail Running ($142.34)The Brooks Cascadia 18 is aimed at 20-mile-plus efforts, and the padding shows. DNA LOFT v2 cushioning takes the sting out of hard ground, the TrailTack Green outsole holds on wet and dry rock, and an articulated rock shield inside the midsole keeps sharp stones from bruising your arch without stiffening the whole shoe. Owners hike and work in these on wet Pacific Northwest and Alaskan terrain and report reliable grip and quick drying. The catches: it runs narrow enough that several owners sized up, and the TPU toe cap presses uncomfortably on some feet.

If you want maximum cushioning for fast miles: The Hoka Men's Speedgoat 6 GTX Black/Outer Orbit ($130.82)The Hoka Speedgoat 6 GTX puts a thick, soft midsole under a Vibram Megagrip outsole with 4mm lugs, which is why it's a staple at ultra distances — iRunFar's 2025 survey of more than 1,200 ultrarunners found Hoka the most-worn brand at 100-mile events. If you cover ground fast or your knees complain on long descents, that stack height genuinely helps. Two reservations keep it out of the picks: owners consistently call the toe box narrow and the sizing small, and a handful report uppers separating from the sole within a few months.

The competition

Here's what our research turned up beyond the picks. This isn't a survey of every hiking shoe on the market — it's the set of models that came up repeatedly in published gear reviews and owner discussion, narrowed to what we could verify. A shoe landing here isn't necessarily bad. In most cases it's excellent at something narrow, and one of our picks simply suits more people.

The La Sportiva Men's TX5 GTX Low Rise ($274.16)The La Sportiva TX5 Low GTX is a serious approach shoe: XS Grip2 rubber wraps up onto the rand so you can smear and edge on rock, Gore-Tex handles wet ground, and the low cut gives you ankle dexterity for scrambling. If you're hiking to the base of a climb over broken talus, it's a better tool than anything in our picks. Two things hold it back for general hiking. It's stiffer and less forgiving than the X Ultra on ordinary trail, and this particular Amazon listing bundles many La Sportiva variants under one title, which makes finding your actual size and color frustrating. Buy it if you scramble; skip it if you mostly walk.

Fit, sizing and break-in

Buy hiking shoes at the end of the day, when your feet are already swollen, and wear the socks you'll actually hike in. Several models here — the Moab 3, the Speedgoat and the Cascadia among them — draw consistent owner reports of running small, so budget for a half size up and expect to send a pair back. You want a thumb's width in front of your longest toe, because on a steep descent your foot slides forward and jammed toes turn into lost toenails. Synthetic and mesh shoes are usually comfortable straight away. Leather and stiff alpine boots aren't: gear-lab reporting puts break-in at 20 to 40 miles, so wear them on errands and short walks before a big trip. After a muddy hike, rinse the outsole, pull the insoles out, and let everything dry away from direct heat. Heat cracks midsoles and outsoles faster than the trail does.

Questions we get

Are hiking boots better than trail running shoes for day hikes?

For most day hikes on maintained trail, no — trail shoes are lighter, cooler and comfortable immediately. Boots earn their weight when you're carrying a heavy pack, walking loose scree, or hiking in cold, wet conditions where a mid cut keeps debris and water out. If you're unsure, start with a mid-cut boot like the Moab 3 and see whether you ever wish for something lighter.

Do I need Gore-Tex, or are non-waterproof boots fine?

It depends on your climate. Gore-Tex's ePTFE membrane has about 1.4 billion pores per square centimeter — each far too small for a water droplet but large enough for vapor — so it does keep rain out while breathing somewhat. But it still traps heat, and in hot weather that causes blisters faster than breathable mesh does. Wet climates like the Pacific Northwest favor waterproof; dry, hot trails favor mesh that drains and dries fast.

Do mid-cut boots actually prevent ankle sprains?

Not as clearly as the marketing implies. A 2022 meta-analysis of seven randomized controlled trials in the British Journal of Sports Medicine found no statistically significant difference in sprain rates between high-cut and low-cut hiking footwear once terrain experience was controlled for. Proprioception and balance training appear to help more. Mid cuts still keep grit and water out, which is a real benefit.

How long should hiking boots last?

Quality boots generally go 500 to 1,000 miles before the outsole degrades, while trail running shoes average 300 to 500 because they're built lighter with less reinforcement. Watch the lugs rather than the calendar — when the tread flattens out or the midsole stops rebounding, grip and cushioning are gone even if the upper looks fine. Waterproof membranes usually fail before the rest of the boot does.

What should I wear to thru-hike the PCT or AT?

Trail runners, most likely. Halfway Anywhere's 2024 PCT survey found 71% of thru-hikers wore trail running shoes rather than boots, up from 58% in 2019, citing weight savings and fewer blisters. The Altra Lone Peak 8 is the classic choice thanks to its wide toe box and quick-drying mesh. Plan on replacing shoes several times over a long trail — that's normal, not a defect.

What's the best option for wide feet?

Two here stand out. The Keen Targhee IV Mid WP uses Keen's Original Fit, which gives toes room to splay inside a waterproof boot, and owners with wide feet consistently single it out. The Altra Lone Peak 8 goes further with a genuinely foot-shaped toe box, though it trades away waterproofing and some durability. Try both shapes if you can — wide isn't one thing, and a roomy forefoot with a snug heel is what you're after.

Why you should trust us

For this guide:

  • We compared manufacturer specifications, outsole compound data and listed weights across every model in this guide.
  • We read published gear reviews from outlets including Outside, Backpacker and iRunFar, along with survey data on what long-distance hikers and ultrarunners actually wear.
  • We reviewed recurring themes in owner feedback — especially sizing, break-in and long-term durability — to identify the flaws that show up after the first few outings.
  • We read owner reviews on every listing, weighted toward the critical ones, because that is where the recurring failures show up.
  • We have a systematic way of automatically fetching the latest prices, so the numbers on this page stay current.
  • This is a research-focused guide, so the team may not own every product listed — though we often do own the top winners, which gives us extra context for the recommendations.
  • We don't accept free products, and the retailer commission never changes which product we recommend.

Sources

Some passages in this guide may be paraphrased with AI help. Prices are refreshed automatically.

More like this.

Continue exploring lifestyle reviews and recommendations.